Take a look at the facts surrounding the Arctic Wolf as well as how they live (habitat), hunt and their behaviors in situations.No other wolf in the world can boast such a unique color, which has an arctic wolf, thanks to its habitat. While certain species have some white color, this one is almost completely white.
Wolves are mainly divided into three types: Ethiopian, red and gray. Within the species, there are species that form subspecies. Among the officially recognized, almost 40 subspecies, the largest of them are gray wolves. The polar wolf (Canis lupus tundrarum) is a subspecies of the gray wolf. It inhabits the entire Arctic, with the exception of large ice-covered areas and in the tundra.
The tundra wolf is another name for the arctic wolf. The animal received its name from a habitat that extends to several regions of the high Arctic. Polar wolves have a number of features that distinguish them from gray and forest relatives – they are adapted to life in harsh conditions.
How do they look?
Polar wolves are smaller and stockier than their counterparts. Body weight and size depends on where exactly the animals live in their region. Weight can vary from 75 to 125 kg. The length of adults can be from 90 to 180 cm. They have a thick, long white wool, which in summer becomes light brown.
Arctic wolves disguise themselves well in their habitat. In white camouflage they are hardly noticeable on a snowy background. Their short ears and blunt muzzles can reduce heat loss in cold climates. In winter, animals receive a second layer of fur for additional warming. In polar wolves, the feet are larger and wider than those of gray fellows. This gives them the opportunity to more evenly distribute their weight when walking through the snow.
Arctic Wolf Habitat
Polar wolves are common in most of the high Arctic, including Greenland, Alaska and Northern Canada. Their environment is snow-covered for most of the year. These are barren polar regions. Permafrost and harsh conditions do not allow arctic wolves to dig holes for living, shelter and the birth of offspring. For these purposes they use caves in the rocks.
Arctic Wolf’s Habits and behavior
The polar wolf is a social animal. They exist in well-organized groups of flocks, where there are up to 20 animals. However, since their territories of residence are very extensive, there is a time when wolves are far apart. At the top of the social order are the alpha male and the female – the only two animals in the pack that are allowed to mate.
Mating usually occurs in February. Pregnancy lasts from 62 to 75 days. The female usually gives birth in a den about 4 puppies. Cubs are raised in a protected cave until they are six months old. The pack helps in their education. Then they remain in the flock for two more years before leaving and organizing themselves into their new flocks.
How They Communication
Wolves communicate with each other through howls. For example, sometimes one predator howls to attract the attention of an entire pack, a whole pack of wolves can simultaneously howl to send territorial messages to another pack, or one animal can start howling just because there is another nearby.
Unlike fellows, polar wolves are not afraid of people, mainly because there are very few human settlements in their habitats.
Polar wolves are predators. According to the International Center for Wolves, they hunt in an area of more than 1,000 square miles, because the prey is rarely caught.
The largest animals they hunt are musk oxen and caribou. If an opportunity arises, the predator eats deer and other ungulates. Snow geese, partridges, small rodents, arctic hares and other animals, as well as vegetation, are less large prey.
The polar wolf is more enduring than fast and strong. He is able to carry large prey for long distances.
Enemies and threats
Polar wolves are less affected than other species by human persecution. Thanks to living in underdeveloped areas, the tundra wolf, unlike its southern relatives, does not threaten the extermination by hunters or the reduction of habitat size. However, the growing scientific and industrial interests of people in the Arctic lead to closer contact.
Animals can be affected by any climate change. Off-season snowfalls can lead to a reduction in the number of hares and musk oxen, which are prey to white predators. The Arctic wolf is the only subspecies that is not threatened yet.